menuMENU    UK Free TV logo News

 

 

Click to see updates

Privacy policy

Read our policy for personal information and about computer cookies when you use ukfree.tv.

Read our policy for personal information and about computer coo
published on UK Free TV

UK Free TV is owned by Twelve Winds Consulting Ltd. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

UK Free TV collects personal information about yourself (your postcode and email address) to make possible the services on our website. Such services include message boards and ukfree.tv Freeview prediction.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide UK Free TV with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

How will we use your data?

Ukfree.tv will never contact you for promotional purposes or notifying you of site improvements unless you specifically ask the email notification system to do so. You can cancel your subscription to notifications at any time. We only use your email address for the notifications, and hold no other personal information to provide this service.

How do we store your data?

UK Free TV securely stores your data at AWS London. UK Free TV will keep your message board data indefinitely.

Marketing

UK Free TV will never send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

What are your data protection rights?

UK Free TV would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
  • The right to access - You have the right to request UK Free TV for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that UK Free TV correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request UK Free TV to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that UK Free TV erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that UK Free TV restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to UK Free TV 's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that UK Free TV transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org. How do we use cookies? UK Free TV uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
  • Providing location-specific reception predictions
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
  • Functionality - UK Free TV uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising - UK Free TV uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. UK Free TV sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The UK Free TV website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

UK Free TV keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 November 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about UK Free TV 's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that UK Free TV has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Original version 10th September 2006 at 20:09



Help with Freeview, aerials?
How do I get a test card with Freeview1
I would like to know if it is possible to receive UK terrestrial Freeview servic2
I have been told I would receive too much singal from my Freeview tansmitter as 3
Can my Freeview box receive more than one BBC and ITV region?4
Is it true that my 87 year old mother is entitled to a FREE upgrade when the ana5
[][][
In this section
Podcast transcriptions, better Read Me, toxic Perspective and Twitter fixes1
UK Free TV Money Saver2
Making UK Free TV look better and load quicker3
Updates for 700MHz Freeview retunes, fixed all channels, new icons, radio fixes4
Much needed updates have been done to ukfree.tv5
UK Free TV site improvements6

Comments
Wednesday, 23 October 2019
C
Chris.SE
sentiment_very_satisfiedPlatinum

10:55 PM

Glyn:

In light of what you've said, did you "lose" some channels last year in March 2018? That in addition to losing the ITV ones on would it have been the 16th October retune? Do you have an HD set and have you lost the HD channels as well?
If so, I'm fairly sure it's because you have an old aerial. I also assume that the only channels you might now be getting are the BBC ones.
As has been said by the others, a full postcode is needed to confirm the transmitter and reception conditions at your location.
All that said, providing you don't have Satellite or Cable TV you can get free help by contacting the Freeview Advice line on 0808-100-0288 where they should be offering to send an engineer to replace your aerial with a Group T / Wideband or Group K (depending on your transmitter) which is what you'll need to have satisfactory reception of all multiplexes.

link to this comment
Chris.SE's 3,025 posts GB
Saturday, 16 November 2019
L
Linda Mellors
10:31 AM

Can you please tell me why we are having to re-tune our smart LG TV on a regular basis for the BBC channels but it is not saving them?

We can view them on the Humax box but not on the TV.

It is since 13th November when the "upgrade" happened.

Today we have done this several times and although it says we have 113 programmes tuned in it will not show most of them, BBC etc.

link to this comment
Linda Mellors's 2 posts GB
MikeP
sentiment_very_satisfiedPlatinum

11:08 AM

Linda Mellors:

The usual 'cure' is to perform a full retune after having unplugged the aerial. That will clear any remembered channels. Then plug the aerial back in and perform a further full retune. That should find all your channels and save them.



link to this comment
MikeP's 3,056 posts GB
Friday, 14 August 2020
J
John
6:32 PM

Is it free

link to this comment
John's 1 post IE
Tuesday, 15 September 2020
S
Susan Griffiths
9:13 AM

I have tried unplugging 9TV and aerial but have still lost chan
nels 3 to

link to this comment
Susan Griffiths's 1 post GB
Wednesday, 6 January 2021
M
mike harvey
12:27 PM

We have had "no signal" on our tv's since yesterday morning. We have gone through the freeview reset procedure but it has made no difference. Any advice please.

link to this comment
mike harvey's 2 posts GB
C
Chris.SE
sentiment_very_satisfiedPlatinum

2:38 PM

mike harvey:

See my reply on the Belmont page at Belmont (Lincolnshire, England) Full Freeview transmitter | free and easy

link to this comment
Chris.SE's 3,025 posts GB
Thursday, 4 February 2021
D
dai
4:50 PM

the problem I have is to be able to listen to my (Panasonic) tv via the set top freesat box with the tv itself muted. Can I do this please?

link to this comment
dai's 1 post US
S
StevensOnln1
sentiment_very_satisfiedPlatinum

5:21 PM

dai: Are you trying to listen using headphones, a sound bar or a set of external speakers? Which model of Freesat box do you have?

link to this comment
StevensOnln1's 3,355 posts GB
Thursday, 18 February 2021
M
Miss Fox
12:11 PM

I am in keeping with all the other posters, I really, really miss myTV and was in the middle of watching "The Miracles of Jesus" and "King David" though I know both had been aired before. I believe that it's possible to have a dish to receive this channel but from the owners who I've been unable to contact. Any information you could provide me on those issues would be most gratefully received.

link to this comment
Miss Fox's 2 posts GB
Select more comments

Your comment please
Please post a question, answer or commentUK Free TV is here to help people. If you are rude or disrespectful all of your posts will be deleted and you will be banned.







Privacy policy: UK Free Privacy policy.