menuMENU    UK Free TV logo News

 

 

Click to see updates

Privacy policy

Read our policy for personal information and about computer cookies when you use ukfree.tv.

Read our policy for personal information and about computer coo
published on UK Free TV

UK Free TV is owned by Twelve Winds Consulting Ltd. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

UK Free TV collects personal information about yourself (your postcode and email address) to make possible the services on our website. Such services include message boards and ukfree.tv Freeview prediction.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide UK Free TV with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

How will we use your data?

Ukfree.tv will never contact you for promotional purposes or notifying you of site improvements unless you specifically ask the email notification system to do so. You can cancel your subscription to notifications at any time. We only use your email address for the notifications, and hold no other personal information to provide this service.

How do we store your data?

UK Free TV securely stores your data at AWS London. UK Free TV will keep your message board data indefinitely.

Marketing

UK Free TV will never send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

What are your data protection rights?

UK Free TV would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
  • The right to access - You have the right to request UK Free TV for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that UK Free TV correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request UK Free TV to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that UK Free TV erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that UK Free TV restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to UK Free TV 's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that UK Free TV transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org. How do we use cookies? UK Free TV uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
  • Providing location-specific reception predictions
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
  • Functionality - UK Free TV uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising - UK Free TV uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. UK Free TV sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The UK Free TV website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

UK Free TV keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 November 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about UK Free TV 's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that UK Free TV has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Original version 10th September 2006 at 20:09



Help with Freeview, aerials?
How do I get a test card with Freeview1
I would like to know if it is possible to receive UK terrestrial Freeview servic2
I have been told I would receive too much singal from my Freeview tansmitter as 3
Can my Freeview box receive more than one BBC and ITV region?4
Is it true that my 87 year old mother is entitled to a FREE upgrade when the ana5
[][][
In this section
Podcast transcriptions, better Read Me, toxic Perspective and Twitter fixes1
UK Free TV Money Saver2
Making UK Free TV look better and load quicker3
Updates for 700MHz Freeview retunes, fixed all channels, new icons, radio fixes4
Much needed updates have been done to ukfree.tv5
UK Free TV site improvements6

Comments
Saturday, 20 June 2015
A
Apostolos Karatolios
2:56 PM

Hello I am from Greece. I watch this moment your great channel.

link to this comment
Apostolos Karatolios's 1 post GR
Tuesday, 22 December 2015
E
Ermias kidane
2:43 AM

Hellow i am from uk. I watch ur great channel every day i like it and love it

link to this comment
Ermias kidane's 2 posts GB
E
Ermias kidane
2:45 AM

Chilled tv is so nice to me and i will keep wacthing it

link to this comment
Ermias kidane's 2 posts GB
Sunday, 28 February 2016
F
Free channels
10:52 PM

There are receivers you can buy that work of a normal sky dish you can get sky channels for free . You have to have a Internet connection but it uses a miniscule amout of data.I think your all missing a trick here.if you require any information please email me. staden321@outlook.com

link to this comment
Free channels's 1 post GB
Wednesday, 4 January 2017
M
Mrs Hodson.
3:07 PM

TV reception lost 3 times in an hour, for at least two houses in my road. It is back now, but for how long. Is there any fault at the transmitter. There is never any explanation given. Also, no phone number to be able to speak to someone.
Wee live on Hadlow Road Tonbridge TN104LR

link to this comment
Mrs Hodson.'s 1 post GB
MikeP
sentiment_very_satisfiedPlatinum

4:36 PM

Mrs Hodson. :

There is no problem currently reported for your local transmitter. It could be a purely local aberation. DO NOT RETUNE your equipment and advise others nearby the same.



link to this comment
MikeP's 3,056 posts GB
MikeP
sentiment_very_satisfiedPlatinum

4:43 PM

Free Channels:

We are not missing any tricks. We contributors know that any Freesat set top box will receive all the free-to-air programming offered via that medium. Likewise we are fully aware that using a Sky box without a subscription still shows all the free-to-air programmes as well. Similarly, Freeview equipment shows all the free-to-air programmes available. However, there is a regulatory requirement for any receiving and watching any UK TV services, even if using a 'catch-up' service, to have a TV licence which costs 145.50 per year.

Note also that Freesat, Freeview and Sky boxes used this way do not have to have an internet connection at all, but having such allows access to some of the catch-up services. Some equipment does use an internet connection, such as BT TV and NOW TV, use both an internet and an off-air method. You have to pay for BT TV at a cost of at least 5 per month.



link to this comment
MikeP's 3,056 posts GB
Monday, 13 November 2017
F
Frederica
11:25 AM
Haverfordwest

Why do I only get the most basic channels, about 10 and associated HD and +1 channels?

I would like to receive ITV3, I get 1,2 and 4, which I rarely watch. I would also like Drama. Both of these are available easily elsewhere.

Thank you

link to this comment
Frederica's 6 posts GB
M
MikeB
sentiment_very_satisfiedPlatinum

2:09 PM

Frederica : because you local transmitter is a 'light' transmitter, and the commercial channels have no interest in broadcasting to you - your just too small a market to make it worth it.

You could try another transmitter, or just get Freesat.

link to this comment
MikeB's 2,579 posts GB
Monday, 23 April 2018
N
Nick Anderson, Southsea
sentiment_satisfiedSilver

9:46 AM

The problem with local TV in the UK unlike in the US is that the stations are not affiliated to one of the major networks thereby meaning that they are not financially able to broadcast live events and news where it is taking place with a reporter on the spot. This can only be solved by either local advertising or a subsidy from one of the two networks in the UK who regularly broadcast regional news or a combination of both. When put into effect live local news would in itself attract higher viewing figures which should translate to local advertising.

link to this comment
Nick Anderson, Southsea's 113 posts GB
Select more comments

Your comment please
Please post a question, answer or commentUK Free TV is here to help people. If you are rude or disrespectful all of your posts will be deleted and you will be banned.







Privacy policy: UK Free Privacy policy.