menuMENU    UK Free TV logo News

 

 

Click to see updates

Privacy policy

Read our policy for personal information and about computer cookies when you use ukfree.tv.

Read our policy for personal information and about computer coo
published on UK Free TV

UK Free TV is owned by Twelve Winds Consulting Ltd. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

UK Free TV collects personal information about yourself (your postcode and email address) to make possible the services on our website. Such services include message boards and ukfree.tv Freeview prediction.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide UK Free TV with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

How will we use your data?

Ukfree.tv will never contact you for promotional purposes or notifying you of site improvements unless you specifically ask the email notification system to do so. You can cancel your subscription to notifications at any time. We only use your email address for the notifications, and hold no other personal information to provide this service.

How do we store your data?

UK Free TV securely stores your data at AWS London. UK Free TV will keep your message board data indefinitely.

Marketing

UK Free TV will never send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

What are your data protection rights?

UK Free TV would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
  • The right to access - You have the right to request UK Free TV for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that UK Free TV correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request UK Free TV to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that UK Free TV erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that UK Free TV restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to UK Free TV 's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that UK Free TV transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org. How do we use cookies? UK Free TV uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
  • Providing location-specific reception predictions
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
  • Functionality - UK Free TV uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising - UK Free TV uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. UK Free TV sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The UK Free TV website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

UK Free TV keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 November 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about UK Free TV 's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that UK Free TV has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Original version 10th September 2006 at 20:09



Help with Freeview, aerials?
How do I get a test card with Freeview1
I would like to know if it is possible to receive UK terrestrial Freeview servic2
I have been told I would receive too much singal from my Freeview tansmitter as 3
Can my Freeview box receive more than one BBC and ITV region?4
Is it true that my 87 year old mother is entitled to a FREE upgrade when the ana5
[][][
In this section
Podcast transcriptions, better Read Me, toxic Perspective and Twitter fixes1
UK Free TV Money Saver2
Making UK Free TV look better and load quicker3
Updates for 700MHz Freeview retunes, fixed all channels, new icons, radio fixes4
Much needed updates have been done to ukfree.tv5
UK Free TV site improvements6

Comments
Tuesday, 12 February 2013
J
jb38
sentiment_very_satisfiedPlatinum

5:14 PM

Slittle: Your latter two postings have been made under a different heading to that used for your originals and thats likely why they appeared to vanish.

"If" the cable used from the dish to your box is a twin type commonly known as "shotgun" cable, then this type of cable requires special "F" connectors dedicated to that type of cable by having a narrower internal diameter, the problem is that the internal diameter of these plugs can vary from between 4 to 4.8mm and so they have to be perfectly matched to the type of shotgun cable used for the installation, yours obviously not being hence the engineer using tape.

If you felt inclined you could unscrew the connector from the cable and snip an inch or so off the cable, then take that sample to any TV shop that might be located near you and purchase a couple of "F" connectors thats a perfect screw fit onto the sample of cable, then once home again carefully prepare the end of the cable using your sample as a guide and then screw on the connectors, making sure beforehand that ALL strands of braiding are pulled back over the the outer cover of the cable.

link to this comment
jb38's 7,179 posts GB
Sunday, 14 April 2013
G
gerald tait
9:12 PM

I have a humax foxt recorder and i cannot. Get a signal. After. Doing a installation retune. I got a signal before wedneday .The humax recorder is only 10days old

link to this comment
gerald tait's 2 posts GB
Monday, 29 April 2013
A
AJR
6:54 PM
Whitstable

For some reason we seem unable to get BBC South East, in our part of Whitstable. We have a new-ish digital aerial, and a new Smart TV, so things work well for other channels (apart from some stations breaking up when the weather has a high pressure area over us). Any suggestions as to why we can no longer (for the last six months or so) get BBC SE, only BBC London?

Thank you.

link to this comment
AJR's 1 post GB
Dave Lindsay
sentiment_very_satisfiedPlatinum

7:21 PM

AJR: Obviously your TV is tuned to Crystal Palace for BBC London. What do you mean by "can no longer"? Have you tried tuning to Bluebell Hill?

It's not too surprising that it has tuned to Crystal Palace as it is only 11 degrees off the bearing of Bluebell Hill.

Fortunately Crystal Palace's channels are in the first third of the band and Bluebell's are higher up, so just have your aerial unplugged for the first 30% of the scan (so as to ensure it doesn't 'see' Crystal Palace's channels).

Once you've done that, confirm that all channels are tuned to Bluebell Hill by observing the signal strength screen on the following:

BBC One should be C46
ITV should be C43
BBC One HD C40
ITV3 C45
Pick TV C39
Film4 C54

link to this comment
Dave Lindsay's 5,724 posts GB
Monday, 6 May 2013
Wednesday, 22 May 2013
C
carol
12:23 PM

Is the Caradon Hill Transmitter down.
Have no signal on TV.

link to this comment
carol's 1 post GB
Wednesday, 16 April 2014
A
Andy Dyson
11:04 PM
Teignmouth

Hi!
I live in Shaldon, near Teignmouth South Devon. What DAB radio stations am I likely to get please?
Thanks,
Andy

link to this comment
Andy Dyson's 2 posts GB
Monday, 13 October 2014
M
Mick Crate
10:24 AM

Does anyone know the analogue channel number that still may transmit the time signal ta my plasma relies on to set the internal clock

the recent retune when the news channels on digital dropped this and now it asks for this info every time the plasma is switched on

link to this comment
Mick Crate's 1 post GB
Tuesday, 21 October 2014
I
ITV5
4:05 PM

We'll be on Freeview and sky Sky Number: C170 Freeview Number: C41

link to this comment
ITV5's 4 posts GB
Sunday, 28 December 2014
J
John ainslie
11:47 PM

My signal is affected by a lot of interference at certain times we cannot watch channels such as bbc2, pick etc other times its not to bad but this seems to happen more often now. Tonight was very bad. Any advise?

link to this comment
John ainslie's 2 posts GB
Select more comments

Your comment please
Please post a question, answer or commentUK Free TV is here to help people. If you are rude or disrespectful all of your posts will be deleted and you will be banned.







Privacy policy: UK Free Privacy policy.