menuMENU    UK Free TV logo News

 

 

Click to see updates

Privacy policy

Read our policy for personal information and about computer cookies when you use ukfree.tv.

Read our policy for personal information and about computer coo
published on UK Free TV

UK Free TV is owned by Twelve Winds Consulting Ltd. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

UK Free TV collects personal information about yourself (your postcode and email address) to make possible the services on our website. Such services include message boards and ukfree.tv Freeview prediction.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide UK Free TV with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

How will we use your data?

Ukfree.tv will never contact you for promotional purposes or notifying you of site improvements unless you specifically ask the email notification system to do so. You can cancel your subscription to notifications at any time. We only use your email address for the notifications, and hold no other personal information to provide this service.

How do we store your data?

UK Free TV securely stores your data at AWS London. UK Free TV will keep your message board data indefinitely.

Marketing

UK Free TV will never send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

What are your data protection rights?

UK Free TV would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
  • The right to access - You have the right to request UK Free TV for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that UK Free TV correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request UK Free TV to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that UK Free TV erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that UK Free TV restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to UK Free TV 's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that UK Free TV transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org. How do we use cookies? UK Free TV uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
  • Providing location-specific reception predictions
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
  • Functionality - UK Free TV uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising - UK Free TV uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. UK Free TV sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The UK Free TV website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

UK Free TV keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 November 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about UK Free TV 's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that UK Free TV has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Original version 10th September 2006 at 20:09



Help with Freeview, aerials?
How do I get a test card with Freeview1
I would like to know if it is possible to receive UK terrestrial Freeview servic2
I have been told I would receive too much singal from my Freeview tansmitter as 3
Can my Freeview box receive more than one BBC and ITV region?4
Is it true that my 87 year old mother is entitled to a FREE upgrade when the ana5
[][][
In this section
Podcast transcriptions, better Read Me, toxic Perspective and Twitter fixes1
UK Free TV Money Saver2
Making UK Free TV look better and load quicker3
Updates for 700MHz Freeview retunes, fixed all channels, new icons, radio fixes4
Much needed updates have been done to ukfree.tv5
UK Free TV site improvements6

Comments
Friday, 14 January 2011
M
m.j.abbott
10:32 PM

Hi,
Is it possible to have an monoblok LNB on my
Humax Freesat box

link to this comment
m.j.abbott's 2 posts GB
Saturday, 15 January 2011
J
jb38
sentiment_satisfiedBronze

6:53 PM

m.j.abbott: Yes you can but you will have to use a jumper link between LNB1 output and LNB2 input to do so, the problem you may then experience is if you try to record two separate programmes at the same time, or even if they overlap, as the two programmes will have to be on the same polarity (V or H) for reception or a message will come on warning you of a clash and requesting you delete one of them.

Apart from that it will work perfectly OK so long as you remember that should you decide at a later date to fit a dual or quad block you will have to do a complete reset of the system (where you enter the postcode) or the box will still consider that you are using a monoblock and warn you of a clash as it is unable to detect the change to a proper twin input.

link to this comment
jb38's 81 posts GB
Tuesday, 16 August 2011
K
kittiya
4:48 PM

how can i whatch tv uk in thailand

link to this comment
kittiya's 1 post TH
Friday, 18 November 2011
B
Bob
8:54 AM

On 16th November 2011 I lost COM5 and COM6. Some others are now at reduced signal strength.

Nothing else has changed with my TVs, PVR and aerial. Surely this problem is because the Sudbury transmitter power has been reduced. Why is there no information on this?

link to this comment
Bob's 1 post GB
Sunday, 18 March 2012
B
Bobby
7:00 AM

Hi Pick Tv Customer Service, is der any1 who possibly 2 fix the subtitles asap on Pick Tv channel? Subtitles mostly missing word and froze since in the late 2011, thought it was my sky HD mess the subtitles, all the sky HD channel and normal channel like freeview, subtitles work perfectly... Pls update me asap thanks

link to this comment
Bobby's 1 post GB
Monday, 19 March 2012
D
Doubled up
12:00 PM

I was going to bin my LG DRT389H DVD recorder, because the disc drive had been failing to work properly for some weeks, and repeated attempts to use discs resulted in the tv picture breaking up and finally freezing, and locking out the remote control.
My partner said, "Could it be something to do with the Digital Switchover"."Very unlikely", I said. How could it affect the playing of DVDs?

I had followed the official advice at switchover date. I accepted the machine was dying, but I liked it, so bought an identical replacement. Amazed, to find the new machine showing the same faults as the "broken" one.

Nothing in the official publicity indicated that Switchover could cause anything like this. Two days of layman's googling found web sites like this one (the most informative) and the notion of signal overload, which I had never heard of. The LG's signal indicator showed that MUX channel 24 was far stronger than the other five MUXs. I re-scanned the channels, leaving out MUX 24, and the LG recorder worked normally again. I am in the Rowridge transmitter area.

If I reduce the aerial signal to make MUX24 usable, the other five MUXs collapse. It now seems that in a few days all of the MUXs are to be transmitted at equal power, and I can reduce the signal level of all equally.

If the official Switchover publicity had warned the lay public to look out for all kinds of odd malfunctions, I would not now be the owner of two identical, functional recorders. Luckily, I was not passing the skip recently, or I might now be the owner of only one.

link to this comment
Doubled up's 2 posts GB
Sunday, 1 April 2012
D
Dave Greenaway
1:35 PM

Programmes on the low power multiplexes from Rowridge (e.g.Film4) are sometimes pixellated or not receivable at all.
I have a 19 element YAGI with an 11dB amplifier and am 18km from the transmittrer (line of sight.
Are there any plans to increase the power to match the main BBC multiplexes?

link to this comment
Dave Greenaway's 1 post GB
Dave Lindsay
sentiment_very_satisfiedPlatinum

2:18 PM

Dave Greenaway: The power increase will coincide with changes in channels for the Commercial multiplexes which will occur on 18th April.

Rowridge will transmit all multiplexes horizontally and vertically. Prior to switchover it was horizontally polarised only.

The Public Service channels (BBC, ITV1, Channel 4 etc) are all on their full final power of 200kW in each polarisation. The Commercial channels' vertical component will be introduced on 18th April and it will be 200kW. However, the Commercial multiplexes will only have 50kW horizontal signals.

I imagine that at your distance and with line of sight, 50kW will be ample.

link to this comment
Dave Lindsay's 5,724 posts GB
Thursday, 5 April 2012
Select more comments

Your comment please
Please post a question, answer or commentUK Free TV is here to help people. If you are rude or disrespectful all of your posts will be deleted and you will be banned.







Privacy policy: UK Free Privacy policy.